Osband v. Chappell
[…] In order to be competent to testify, the defendant must have “a sufficient understanding to apprehend the obligation of an oath and to be capable of giving a correct account of the matters which he has seen or heard in reference to the questions at issue.” District of Columbia v. Arms, 107 U.S. 519, 521-22 (1883); see also United States v. Benn, 476 F.2d 1127, 1130 (D.C. Cir. 1972) (Competency to testify “depends upon the witness' capacity to observe, remember, and narrate as well as an understanding of the duty to tell the truth.”); Evid. Code § 701 (“A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is: (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or (2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth. . . .”).