Ortolaza ex rel E. v. Capitol Region Educ. Council
[…] Gen. Stat. § 10-66c. A.C. ¶¶ 6, 7.

• Two Rivers is a public school. The educators working at Two Rivers are under a statutory duty to provide "a safe school setting" pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220(a)(4). A.C. ¶ 9.

• McCain is "a mandated reporter who must report a child who is placed at imminent risk of serious harm" under Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 17a-101(b)(9) and 17a-101a. Id. ¶ 33. A mandated reporter who fails to report imminent risks of serious harm is guilty of a misdemeanor under Conn. Gen. § 17a-101a(b). A.C. ¶ 35.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-236b(6)(b) provides that "No school employee shall use a physical restraint on a student except as an emergency intervention to prevent immediate or imminent injury to the student or to others ..." A.C. ¶ 121.

• If a restraint of a child exceeds 15 minutes, a school administrator "shall determine whether continued physical restraint or seclusion" is necessary under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-236b(f).