Ortolaza ex rel E. v. Capitol Region Educ. Council
[…] Pompoukidis v. Education Connection , No. CV 960335425S, 1998 WL 707814 (Sup. Ct. Conn. Oct. 1, 1998), was a negligence action against an RESC for injuries suffered by a child while attending a play program conducted by the defendant. "The defendant argues that it is a regional education service center pursuant to General Statutes § 10-66, and therefore it is a state actor." Id. at *1. The RESC in Pompoukidis further contended that "as a state actor, it enjoys sovereign immunity unless it consents to be sued." Id. The Connecticut Superior Court pointed to Gen. Stat. § 10-66c, providing that "A regional educational service center shall be a public educational authority acting on behalf of the state of Connecticut," and concluded: "Accordingly, the defendant is an agent of the state, and therefore may raise the defense of sovereign immunity." Id. The court dismissed the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Id.