Ortiz Villagran v. United States
[…] M.D.C.G. v. United States, 956 F.3d 762, 767-68 (5th Cir. 2020). However, "[t]he FTCA is a limited waiver of sovereign immunity that allows plaintiffs to bring state law tort actions against the federal government." Tsolmon v. United States, 841 F.3d 378, 382 (5th Cir. 2016). "This waiver of sovereign immunity applies to claims that 'investigative or law enforcement officers' have committed the torts of 'assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, abuse of process, or malicious prosecution.'" M.D.C.G., 956 F.3d at 768 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h)).

Ortiz Villagran's FTCA claim for false imprisonment is governed by Texas law. "When a plaintiff files an FTCA claim, the federal government waives sovereignty for suit 'if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.'" Najera v. United States, 926 F.3d 140, 144 (5th Cir. 2019) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1)). The "law of the place" means "the law of the state where the tort took place." Id. (citing Johnson v. Sawyer, 47 F.3d 716, 727 (5th Cir. 1995)).