Ortiz v. United States
[…] Here, the Court finds that there are several special factors that weigh against extending a Bivens remedy to Plaintiff's claim for alleged violations of his Eighth Amendment rights. First, an alternative remedial mechanism exists for Plaintiff, which “independently foreclose[s] a Bivens action here.” See Egbert, 596 U.S. at 497. More specifically, the BOP's Administrative Remedy Program, which allows federal inmates to seek review of an issue related to “any aspect” of their confinement, provides an alternative process for addressing Plaintiff's claim. See 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a) (providing that “[t]he purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement”); see alsoMalesko, 534 U.S. at 68 (holding that “administrative review mechanisms” can provide “meaningful redress and thereby forelose[ ] the need to fashion a new, judicially crafted cause of action[,]” even if those mechanisms do not “fully remedy the constitutional violation . . . ”); Egbert,