Ortiz v. United States
[…] See Brownback v. King, 592 U.S. 209, 212 (2021) (quoting FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 477 (1994) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b))).

In addition, and as also set forth by the FTCA, a plaintiff must present his administrative claim “to the appropriate Federal agency[,]” and receive a final decision on the claim, before filing suit against the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (providing that “[a]n action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail” (emphasis added)); see also Simmons v. Himmelreich, 578 U.S. 621, 625 (2016) (referring to 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) as the “exhaustion requirement”).