Ortiz v. McDonough
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b) ("Except as provided in section 5108 of this title, when a claim is disallowed by the Board, the claim may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered."); 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100.

As the above-quoted statutes make clear, however, exceptions are authorized. One exception, not invoked in the present case, is for "clear and unmistakable error" in the original decision. 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A(a), 7111 ; see also 38 C.F.R. § 20.1400. A decision reversing or revising the earlier decision on that basis "has the same effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the prior decision," 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A, 7111, so the effective date of an award of benefits previously "denied due to clear and unmistakable error" is as early as "the veteran's filing of the original claim," Sears v. Principi , 349 F.3d 1326, 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2003) ; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(k).