Ortiz v. McDonough
[…] 2

We conclude that Spencer and Routen are not controlling here for another reason: The 2010 addition of § 3.304(f)(3) materially differs from the changes that Spencer and Routen deemed insufficient to support a new original claim. Even if, in place of the ordinary meaning, the formulations used by Spencer and Routen are borrowed to define "liberalizing," the 2010 addition of § 3.304(f)(3) qualifies.

a

Just before the 2010 addition, a showing of service connection for a PTSD claimant in Mr. Ortiz's position required: "medical evidence diagnosing the condition in accordance with [ 38 C.F.R.] § 4.125(a) of this chapter; a link, established by medical evidence, between current symptoms and an in-service stressor; and credible supporting evidence that the claimed in-service stressor occurred." 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) ; see also supra n.5. After the 2010 addition, the "credible supporting evidence" requirement—a requirement of corroboration—no longer applies for those in Mr. Ortiz's position.