Ortiz v. McDonough
[…] To secure benefits under § 1110 (or under § 1131, which governs peacetime service), a veteran generally must "satisfy a three-element test: (1) the existence of a present disability; (2) in-service incurrence or aggravation of a disease or injury; and (3) a causal relationship between the present disability and the disease or injury incurred or aggravated during service—the so-called ‘nexus’ requirement." Walker v. Shinseki , 708 F.3d 1331, 1333 (Fed. Cir. 2013). Congress prescribed in 38 U.S.C. § 1154(a) that the Secretary must provide, in regulations governing service connection, for consideration of various facts and types of evidence. For "any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service," Congress added, in § 1154(b), that "the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection ... satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service .... Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary."

Exercising his rulemaking authority under 38 U.S.C. § 501(a), the Secretary in 1993 promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) to implement 38 U.S.C. § 1154 for claims based on PTSD. Direct Service Connection (Post-traumatic Stress Disorder), 58 Fed.