Ortiz v. McDonough
[…] Statutes and regulations governing veterans benefits expressly state general rules of finality for VA decisions. That is so for a decision by a VA regional office (or agency of original jurisdiction) unless timely appealed to the Board. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c) ("If no notice of disagreement is filed in accordance with this chapter within the prescribed period, the action or determination shall become final and the claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise be provided by regulations not inconsistent with this title."); 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.1104, 3.104(a), 3.2600. And it is also so for a Board decision unless timely appealed to the Veterans Court. See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b) ("Except as provided in section 5108 of this title, when a claim is disallowed by the Board, the claim may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered."); 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100.

As the above-quoted statutes make clear, however, exceptions are authorized.