Ortiz v. McDonough
[…] In that situation, the award's effective date may not be earlier than the effective date of the underlying change, but it may be as early as one year before the request based on the change was made. See McCay v. Brown , 106 F.3d 1577, 1581 (Fed. Cir. 1997). The issue in this case is whether § 3.114(a) applies to a particular regulatory change.

Amended to implement the statutory changes from the Modernization Act, the regulation now reads "original and supplemental claims as well as claims for increase."

C

Mr. Ortiz served during the Vietnam era, a "period of war," 38 C.F.R. § 3.2(f), within the meaning of 38 U.S.C. § 1110, which provides for compensation for service-connected disability—specifically, "[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military, naval, or air service, during a period of war"—subject to exceptions that do not apply here. It is undisputed before us that, having earlier denied Mr. Ortiz's claim for disability benefits based on PTSD, VA reopened Mr.