Ortiz v. McDonough
[…] Principi , 349 F.3d 1326, 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2003) ; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(k). A second exception, which was invoked in the present case, is for "reopening" based on "new and material evidence." 38 U.S.C. § 5108 ; 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). In general, the earliest effective date for an award on a reopened claim is the date of the request for reopening, not the date of the original claim. See Sears , 349 F.3d at 1331 ; 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q) – (r).

Section 5108 now is titled "Supplemental claims," uses the term "readjudicate" rather than "reopen," and requires "new and relevant " instead of "new and material " evidence. 38 U.S.C. § 5108(a) ("In General.—If new and relevant evidence is presented or secured with respect to a supplemental claim, the Secretary shall readjudicate the claim taking into consideration all of the evidence of record."); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (implementing § 5108 ).