Ortiz v. McDonough
[…] Cf. McBoyle v. United States , 283 U.S. 25, 27, 51 S.Ct. 340, 75 L.Ed. 816 (1931) (Holmes, J.) (relying on the idea of a "picture" "evoke[d] in the common mind"). The term "liberalizing" when used with "law" and "VA issue" in the context of a "claim" most naturally covers a relaxation of a claimant's affirmative burden. That is exactly what the 2010 change does. A veteran generally has the affirmative burden of production to establish the elements of a claim of entitlement (though VA has a duty to assist). See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits under laws administered by the Secretary."); id. § 5103A (duty to assist); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 (implementing § 5103A).