Ortiz v. McDonough
[…] See Sears , 349 F.3d at 1331 ; 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q) – (r).

Section 5108 now is titled "Supplemental claims," uses the term "readjudicate" rather than "reopen," and requires "new and relevant " instead of "new and material " evidence. 38 U.S.C. § 5108(a) ("In General.—If new and relevant evidence is presented or secured with respect to a supplemental claim, the Secretary shall readjudicate the claim taking into consideration all of the evidence of record."); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (implementing § 5108 ).

A regulation provides for different effective-date treatment in defined circumstances when a claim is reopened and reconsidered based on "relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1). In that situation, an award may have an effective date as early as "the date VA received the previously decided claim." Id. § 3.156(c)(3) ; see also Blubaugh v. McDonald , 773 F.3d 1310, 1313 (Fed. Cir. 2014) ; Loyd v. Shulkin , 682 F. App'x 906, 909 (Fed. Cir. 2017).