Ortiz v. McDonough
[…] In 1999, VA amended the regulation by reordering the three requirements and clarifying the "type of medical evidence required to establish service connection," but VA maintained the corroboration requirement. Direct Service Connection (Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder), 64 Fed. Reg. 32,807, 32,807 (June 18, 1999). The amended § 3.304(f) stated: "Service connection for post-traumatic stress disorder requires medical evidence diagnosing the condition in accordance with [38 C.F.R.] § 4.125(a) of this chapter; a link, established by medical evidence, between current symptoms and an in-service stressor; and credible supporting evidence that the claimed in-service stressor occurred ." 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) (1999) (emphasis added); see also NOVA , 669 F.3d at 1343 ; AZ v. Shinseki , 731 F.3d 1303, 1310 (Fed. Cir. 2013).

Over time, VA promulgated exceptions to the general requirements. After Mr. Ortiz's original claim was finally decided, but a couple of years before Mr.