Ortiz v. Management Training Corporation
[…] Capital Title Co., 194 F. 3d 1089, 1103 (10th Cir. 1999).

A. Whether Plaintiffs' intentional tort claims are barred by the WCA

"The WCA provides the exclusive remedy for workplace injuries where, at the time of the incident, (1) the employee has complied with the relevant insurance provisions; (2) the employee is performing service arising out of and in the course of his employment, and (3) the injury is proximately caused by an accident arising out of and in the course of employment." Fuerschbach v. Southwest Airlines Co., 439 F.3d 1197, 1211 (10th Cir. 2006); see also N.M. Stat Ann. § 52-1-9. However, the WCA applies only to injuries caused by accident; when an employer willfully or intentionally injures a a worker, that employer loses the rights afforded by the WCA. Fuerschbach, 439 F.3d at 1213. "Willfulness renders a worker's injury non-accidental, and therefore outside the scope of the Act, when: (1) the worker or employer engages in an intentional act or omission, without just cause or excuse, that is reasonably expected to result in the injury suffered by the worker; (2) the worker or employer expects the intentional act or omission to result in the injury, or has utterly disregarded the consequences; and (3) the intentional act or omission proximately causes the injury." Delgado v. Phelps Dodge Chino, Inc., 34 P.3d 1148, 1156 (N.M. 2001) (finding willfulness where there was a combination of deadly conditions, disregard of easily implemented safety measures, lack of training or preparation, and denial of assistance to a worker who twice asked for help).