Ortiz-Mondragon v. Symdon
[…] (Docket # 14 at 7 (citing Jones v. Cunningham, 371 U.S. 236, 242 (1963), Carafas v. LaVallee, 291 U.S. 234, 240 (1968).) See also Maleng v. Cook, 490 U.S. 488, 491 (1989) (prisoner on parole was still "in custody" under his unexpired sentence because of the conditional nature of release); Cochran v. Buss, 381 F.3d 637, 640 (7th Cir. 2004); Valona v. United States, 138 F.3d 693, 695 (7th Cir. 1998) ("Parole is a form of 'custody.'"). Cf. Wis. Stats. § 973.10(1) ("Imposition of probation shall have the effect of placing the defendant in the custody of the department and shall subject the defendant to the control of the department.") Had Ortiz-Mondragon been in the United States when he filed his petition, this court would unquestionably have jurisdiction. The wrinkle here is whether Ortiz-Mondragon's absence from the country changes that outcome.