Ortiz-Fernandez v. La Clinica
[…] Plaintiff timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

I.

Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Section 583.310 requires that "[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." Sections 583.320 through 583.350 set forth rules for computing the five-year period and provide for extensions of the period under certain circumstances. If the action is not brought to trial within the specified time, the action must "be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant." (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) The five-year period is "not subject to extension, excuse or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (Id., subd. (b).) Absent such statutory grounds, dismissal for failure to bring the case to trial within the five-year period is mandatory.