Ortiz-Fernandez v. La Clinica
[…] (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) The five-year period is "not subject to extension, excuse or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (Id., subd. (b).) Absent such statutory grounds, dismissal for failure to bring the case to trial within the five-year period is mandatory.

Section 583.320, which applies when a new trial has been granted, and section 583.330, which applies when the parties stipulate to an extension in writing or by oral agreement made in open court, do not apply to this case, and plaintiff does not argue otherwise. Section 583.350, which applied after the issuance of the remittitur in Ortiz-Fernandez I, mentioned above, provides that "[i]f the time within which an action must be brought to trial . . . is tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at the end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months remain[] within which the action must be brought to trial, the action shall not be dismissed pursuant to this article if the action is brought to trial within six months after the end of the period of tolling or extension."

"Under the press of this statutory requirement, anyone pursuing an 'action' in the California courts has an affirmative obligation to do what is necessary to move the action forward to trial in a timely fashion." (Tanguilig v. Neiman Marcus Group, Inc.