Ortiz-Fernandez v. La Clinica
[…] We turn first to the trial court's conclusion that the plaintiff's case reached the five-year mark on February 3, 2017, and therefore was subject to dismissal on or after February 4, 2017, which was before the plaintiff filed any notice of appeal. Plaintiff's sole challenge to that conclusion is her contention that the trial court lost jurisdiction upon entry of the dismissal order on October 24, 2016, and that the five-year period was tolled from entry of dismissal to the trial court's filing of the remittitur in Ortiz-Fernandez I. Plaintiff appears to rely on language in section 583.340 providing that the computation of time in which an action must be brought to trial excludes time when "[t]he jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended" (§ 583.340, subd. (a)) and when "[p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined." (Id., subd. (b).)