Ortiz-Fernandez v. La Clinica
[…] It is true that the defendant may bring about a trial of the case, but he is under no legal duty to do so. His presence in the case is involuntary and his attitude toward it is quite different from that of the plaintiff; he is put to a defense, only, and can be charged with no neglect for failing to do more than meet the plaintiff step by step' "].)

Section 583.340 provides that "[i]n computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial . . . there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile."

Our Supreme Court has explained that" '[f]or the tolling provision of section 583.340[, subdivision] (c) to apply, there must be "a period of impossibility, impracticability or futility, over which plaintiff had no control,"' because the statute is designed to prevent avoidable delay."