Ortiz-Calderon v. Holt
[…] Defendant argues his convictions must be reversed because the trial judge gave a jury instruction regarding evidence of flight that was argumentative and favored the prosecution. Defendant contends the instruction invited the jury to consider whether evidence of flight reflected consciousness of guilt, but without reference to defendant's possible innocence. Defendant contends the instruction lightened the prosecution's burden of proving each element of each offense beyond a reasonable doubt, and thus violated his right to a fair trial. This argument is meritless.

Section 1127c provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."

The jury instruction at issue - CALCRIM No. 372 - is based on section 1127c. The trial court instructed the jury as follows: "If the defendant fled or
tried to flee immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt.