Ortega v. San Juan Coal Co.
[…] Id. at *3 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 825.303(a)). The Tenth Circuit explained that "only in emergencies are an employer's advance written-notice requirements precluded by this section," and that "[t]he FMLA does not prohibit an employer from requiring its employees to give notice to specific company supervisors on the day the employee is going to be absent in a nonemergency situation, as in this case." Id. (emphasis added) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(5) ("[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit an employer from requiring an employee on leave under section 2612 of this title to report periodically to the employer on the status and intention of the employee to return to work")). The Holmes court noted that the "[p]laintiff ha[d] not alleged that his physical condition was such that he could not comply with defendant's reasonable notice requirements." Id.