Ortega v. San Juan Coal Co.
[…] See Reply at 10 n.5. Harrell is distinguishable and does not stand for the proposition that an employer may terminate an employee for violating a company policy that is inconsistent with the FMLA. Harrell addressed return-to-work restrictions, not notice, and the FMLA statutory provision governing such restrictions, namely 29 U.S.C. Section 2614, specifically provides that "an employer may have a [return-to-work] certification requirement, but further provides that 'nothing in this paragraph shall supersede a valid State or local law or a collective bargaining agreement that governs the return to work of such employees.'" Harrell, 445 F.3d at 925 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2614).