Ortega v. San Juan Coal Co.
[…] The Defendant does not argue in this motion that the Plaintiff has failed to satisfy his prima facie case, but rather contends that it terminated the Plaintiff for failing to comply with its Attendance Policy, and that an employer does not violate the FMLA if it terminates an employee for violating its policies. See Mot. for Summ. J. at 9. Section 2615(a)(1) is not a strict liability statute. See Metzler, 464 F.3d at 1180 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to . . . any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave."); 29 C.F.R. § 825.216(a) ("An employee has no greater right to reinstatement or to other benefits and conditions of employment than if the employee had been continuously employed during the FMLA leave period."); Smith, 298 F.3d at 960 ("[A]n employee who requests FMLA leave would have no greater