Ortega v. San Juan Coal Co.
[…] See Resp. at 19 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 825.303).

The FMLA allows a qualified employee to take up to twelve weeks of leave during a twelve-month period "[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). Courts have recognized two theories for recovery on FMLA claims seeking to enforce this right. See Smith v. Diffee Ford-Lincoln-Mercury, Inc., 298 F.3d 955, 960 (10th Cir. 2002). The first "retaliation" or "discrimination" theory is based upon the language in Section 2615(a)(2), which provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter," 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2), and the second "entitlement" or "interference" theory is based upon the language in Section 2615(a)(1), which provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided in this subchapter," id. § 2615(a)(1); see Bones v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc., 366 F.3d 869, 877 (10th Cir. 2004).

Under either theory, as a threshold matter, a court must first determine whether an employee provided his or her employer with notice of the employee's need to take FMLA leave.