Ortega v. Lasik Vision Inst.
[…] Or, if Synchrony Bank is a national bank, it is a citizen of the state where it has its main office. See Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 307 (2006) (holding that "a national bank, for § [28 U.S.C.] 1348 purposes, is a citizen of the State in which its main office, as set forth in its articles of association, is located."). And if Synchrony Bank is a federal savings association, it is a citizen of the state where it has its home office. See 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x) ("In determining whether a Federal court has diversity jurisdiction over a case in which a Federal savings association is a party, the Federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office."). Additionally, to the extent Care Credit is a limited liability company ("LLC"), Mr.