Ortega v. Arnold & Marie Schwartz Hall of Dental Scis.
[…] (Doc. No. 6. ("Am. Compl.") at 2-3.) In June 2005, Plaintiff filed an administrative complaint with the NYSDHR, asserting a discrimination claim against the NYU Defendants based on their alleged failure to provide Plaintiff with a sign language interpreter during his dental treatment. (Id. at 4; see also id. at 3.) In July 2007, following an investigation of Plaintiff's allegations by the NYSDHR, a two-day public hearing was held before an administrative law judge ("ALJ") regarding the discrimination claim alleged in the administrative complaint. (See id. at 3.) Pursuant to N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(4)(a), which, as relevant, provides that "[t]he case in support of [an administrative] complaint" filed with the NYSDHR "shall be presented by one of the attorneys or agents of the [NYSDHR]," Defendant O'Neil - as an attorney for the NYSDHR - presented Plaintiff's complaint to the ALJ at the hearing (Am. Compl. at 3; O'Neil Br. at 2). N.Y. Exec.