Orta v. City of Orlando
[…] Notwithstanding the lack of allegations in Counts I and III, Plaintiff does allege, in Count V, that he was arrested for resisting an officer without violence in violation of section 843.02 of the Florida Statutes. (Id. ¶¶ 78, 80). For the purposes of judicial economy, the Court will consider this fact, although not properly pleaded in Counts I and III, to resolve the issue of qualified immunity before the Court at this time. However, Plaintiff should exercise greater caution in drafting pleadings in the future.

Section 843.02 provides, "Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree." "To constitute obstruction of justice . . . the officer must have been engaged in '[1] the lawful execution [2] of a legal duty; and [3] the defendant's action, by his words, conduct, or a combination thereof, [must have] constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty.'" Jessup v.