Orriols v. Colvin
[…] A ("We will apply the procedures in this part to disability claims (as defined in § 405.5) filed in . . . Connecticut."). Orriols' claim was filed in Connecticut. See R. 127 (indicating a Norwich, Connecticut branch office). Accordingly, section 405 applies.

The subtle distinction between section 416 and section 405 may cause confusion, particularly in the Second Circuit, where the district courts and the Court of Appeals will be applying one standard in cases arising in New York and another in cases arising in Connecticut and Vermont. Some additional explanation is therefore warranted.

Section 416.1470, which generally governs the Appeals Council's consideration of new evidence, provides that:

(b) In reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision. . . . It will then review the case if it finds that the administrative law judge's action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record.
Section 416.1470 thus sets forth a "materiality" standard.

Section 405.401(c), by subtle contrast, relies on a "reasonable probability" standard. It provides that: