ORR v. WARDEN
[…] State v. Skakel, 276 Conn. at 680; Miano v. Thorne, 218 Conn. 170, 175, 588 A.2d 189 (1991). While there are no precise definitions of `substantive law' and `procedural law', it is generally agreed that a substantive law creates, defines and regulates rights while a procedural law prescribes the methods of enforcing such rights or obtaining redress. State v. Skakel, 276 Conn. at 680-81; Carr v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 273 Conn. 573, 593, 872 A.2d 385 (2005).

In 1976, the legislature amended § 54-193 to provide: "No person shall be prosecuted for any offense, except a capital felony or a class A felony for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed . . . There shall be no limitation of time within which a person may be prosecuted for a capital felony or a class A felony." P.A. 76-35, § 1.

The court stated that ex post facto clause of the United States Constitution must also be considered in determining the retrospective application of any criminal statute.