ORR v. WARDEN
[…] To the contrary, the record discusses concerns about the scope of the retroactive application of the statute, specifically, whether the enactment of the new statute would apply only in cases where the previous five-year statute of limitations had not yet expired or in cases where the previous five-year statute of limitations had already run, thereby reviving a previously time barred case. The petitioner's argument is further undermined by the legislative history cited with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-193b which states that this statute was "effective May 16, 2000, and applicable to any offense committed prior to, on or after said date." (Emphasis added.) These factors lead this court to conclude that the legislature intended for Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-193b to be applied retroactively.

The application of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-193b in this case does not violate the ex post facto clause of the United States Constitution.