ORR v. STATE
[…] The trial court is given wide latitude to admit or exclude evidence of extraneous offenses. See Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 390 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990) (op. on reh'g); Sanders v. State, 255 S.W.3d 754, 760 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2008, pet. ref'd). We do not reverse a trial court's ruling on the admissibility of evidence if it is within the "zone of reasonable disagreement." Sanders, 255 S.W.3d at 760 (quoting Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 391).

RELEVANCE

In pertinent part, article 37.07, section 3(a)(1) provides:
[E]vidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to . . ., the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and, . . ., any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act. . . . .
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008). The admissibility of evidence at the punishment phase of a non-capital felony offense is a function of policy rather than relevance. Rodriguez v. State, 203 S.W.3d 837, 842 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006).