Orpin v. Twp. of Monroe
[…] While a buyer would undoubtedly have to pay for connection costs, and this would undoubtedly factor into and impact the sale price of the Subject, the fact that a sewer connection is available allows compliance of the deed restriction that there be "a functioning sewer connection to the . . . Township [MUA] sewer line prior to the issuance of a building permit." Indeed, this is what occurred when plaintiff sold Lot 6.05 (where he used to reside) since he conceded that buyers of the home obtained sewer connection by tapping into the one running in front of the house.

N.J.S.A. 40A:26A-11 allows for the imposition of a "connection fee or tapping fee" in addition to usage or rental charges, which "shall not exceed the actual cost of the physical connection plus an amount representing a fair payment towards the cost of the system." The statute then delineates a method of computing each residential unit's fair share. Ibid.