Orozco v. Hoskins
[…] Prop. Code § 5.077). In 2005, the Legislature further amended section 5.077 to differentiate between sellers who conduct fewer than two transactions and those who conduct two or more transactions in a 12-month period—imposing greater liquidated damage penalties against those who conduct two or more transactions. See Act of May 26, 2005, 79th Leg. R.S., ch. 978, § 5, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3280, 3282. The amendments also capped the liquidated damages for a seller who conducts two or more transactions in a 12-month period at the market value of the property. See id. As amended, section 5.077 provides, in relevant part:

(a) The seller shall provide the purchaser with an annual statement in January of each year for the term of the executory contract. If the seller mails the statement to the purchaser, the statement must be postmarked not later than January 31.

. . .

(c) A seller who conducts less than two transactions in a 12-month period under this section who fails to comply with Subsection (a) is liable to the purchaser for:

(1) liquidated damages in the amount of $100 for each annual statement the seller fails to provide to the purchaser within the time required by Subsection (a); and

(2) reasonable attorney's fees.

(d) A seller who conducts two or more transactions in a 12-month period under this section who fails to comply with Subsection (a) is liable to the purchaser for:
(1) liquidated damages in the amount of $250 a day for each day after January 31 that the seller fails to provide the purchaser with the statement, but not to exceed the fair market value of the property; and

(2) reasonable attorney's fees.
Id. § 5.077(a), (c), (d).