O'Rourke v. Burke & Hotchkiss, PLLC
[…] To meet this standard, "expert testimony must rise to a threshold level of reliability to be admissible." Baker Valley Lumber, Inc. v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 148 N.H. 609, 613-14, citing State v. Cressey, 137 N.H. 402, 405 (1993). In Baker Valley, the New Hampshire Supreme Court adopted the test for reliability enunciated in Daubert v. Merrill Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 593-94 (1993). Subsequent to its adoption, the test was codified in RSA 516:29-a, which provides:

I. A witness shall not be allowed to offer expert testimony unless the court finds:

(a) Such testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
(b) Such testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
(c) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.

Here, Mr. Tyler, a certified public accountant, purports to use the "going concern methodology" in order to value New York Bagels "as an active business with future earning power as opposed to liquidation value of the business of its assets."