Orona v. Orona
[…] [¶] (2) Income from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business. [¶] (3) In the discretion of the court, employee benefits or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the benefit to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts.” (§ 4058, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) excepts from annual gross income “any income derived from child support payments actually received” and other items not relevant here. (§ 4058, subd. (c).)

Section 4058, subdivision (b) provides that “[t]he court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.”

Funds derived from loans are generally not considered income for child support purposes.