Orona v. Orona
[…] While the trial court was justified in concluding that Maria’s father “obviously loans [Maria] money every month,” loans are not income, and there was no evidence that Maria had been relieved of her obligation to repay those funds. (See Rocha, supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at pp. 516-517; Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law, supra, ¶ 6:208.3, pp. 6-98 to 6-98.1 [“any kind of loan proceeds probably should not be included in the guideline annual gross income computation”].)

Third, section 4058 specifically permits the court to “consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.” (§ 4058, subd. (b).) But, although Samuel asked the court to do so, that is not what the trial court did.