Orner v. Int'l Labs., Inc.
[…] Owens, 686 F. Supp. at 830-31. A demand for a jury signals only a party's choice as to the procedure by which the facts of a case would be decided in the event of a trial; it does not demonstrate the party's "willingness to engage in extensive litigation in the forum." In re Asbestos Prods., 921 F.3d at 105. Accordingly, the court finds that International Laboratories has not waived its objections to the sufficiency of service of process in this case.

B. Service of Process in This Case Complied with 28 U.S.C. § 1448

Service of process in a case removed from state court is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1448, which provides as follows:

In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
28 U.S.C. § 1448.