Orner v. Int'l Labs., Inc.
[…] Dec. 14, 2006); Bruley v. Lincoln Prop. Co., N.C., Inc., 140 F.R.D. 452, 454 (D. Colo. 1991); Dean Mktg., Inc. v. AOC Int'l (U.S.A.) Ltd., 610 F. Supp. 149, 151-52 (E.D. Mich. 1985).

Although the court acknowledges this split in authority, the text of § 1448 leads the court to conclude that a plaintiff may complete service of process after removal by serving the process that was previously issued by the state court. See Lamie v. United States Trustee, 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004) (holding that statutory construction must begin with the text of the statute). Section 1448 provides that process that was not adequately served in state court prior to removal "may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court." 28 U.S.C. § 1448. Reading this language as requiring service of federal process violates the anti-surplusage canon of statutory construction because it gives no effect to the word "completed." As the statute makes clear, service begun in state court "may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court." 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (emphasis added). The word "or" when used in a statute "is almost always disjunctive, that is, the words it connects are to 'be given separate meanings.'" United States v. Woods, 571 U.S. 31, 45 (2013) (quoting Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 339 (1979)).