Ormsby v. Nexus RVS, LLC
[…] See Chaurasia, 126 P.3d at 171-72. The court leaves unanswered whether Two J's may have had a basis for pursuing Rowley White, and then whether Rowley White had a basis for pursuing Nexus, because the court dismissed Rowley White as a party for lack of jurisdiction. The court must grant summary judgment on this implied warranty claim and revocation remedy accordingly.

C. Express Warranty.

An express warranty is created through “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 47-2313(A)(1). “It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant' or ‘guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 47-2313(B).

Nexus argues that the express warranty was for a predelivery inspection only, and the statement that “everything will be great” did not transform a used unit into a new unit with “bumper-to-bumper warranty into perpetuity.”