Orleans Par. Sch. Bd. v. City of New Orleans
[…] R.S. 47:338.209, which authorizes a dedicated hotel occupancy tax in Natchitoches, provides in subpart C that "the governing authority may enter into a contract under such terms and conditions as it deems appropriate, including payment of a reasonable collection fee , with any public entity authorized to collect sales or use taxes for the collection of the hotel occupancy tax authorized hereby." (Emphasis added); La. R.S. 33:4709.1, a statute which creates the Vidalia Riverfront Development District and authorizes it to levy a hotel occupancy tax to provide funds for a convention center in the town, expressly provides in subpart J(5) that the "district, through the authority, may enter into a contract under such terms and conditions as it may deem appropriate, including payment of a reasonable collection fee , with any public entity authorized to collect sales or use taxes for the collection of the hotel occupancy tax authorized in this Section." (Emphasis added).

Likewise, the City cites no ordinance or resolution authorizing the collection of the taxes in a manner which differs from the collection of any other taxes. As such, these sales and use taxes are to be collected "in the same manner" as other OPSB taxes.