Orlando v. Finance One of W. Va., Inc.
[…] The statutory provision concerning the personal property exemption is W. Va. Code § 38-8-1. West Virginia Code § 38-8-15 provides that "[a]ny waiver of the rights conferred by [article 8] shall be void and unenforceable."

The appellants argue that because any attempted waiver of the homestead and personal property exemptions is void and unenforceable, Clause # 14 is "unconscionable" under § 46A-2-121 of the West Virginia Consumer Credit Protection Act. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121 provides:

(1) With respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a consumer credit sale or consumer loan, if the court as a matter of law finds:

(a) The agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, or to have been induced by unconscionable conduct, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or

(b) Any term or part of the agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or may enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable term or part, or may so limit the application of any unconscionable term or part as to avoid any unconscionable result.

* * * * * *

"The legislature in enacting the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act, W. Va. Code 46A-1-101, et seq., in 1974, sought to eliminate the practice of including unconscionable terms in consumer agreements covered by the Act.