Orlando v. Finance One of W. Va., Inc.
[…] Uniform Consumer Credit Code, § 5.201 comments, 7A U.L.A. 170 (1974).

II.

The appellants argue also that the inclusion of Clause # 14 in their loan agreement was an unfair credit practice under W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(f) (1986) and § 46A-6-104 (1986). West Virginia Code § 46A-6-104 provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." West Virginia Code § 46A-6-102(f)(1)-(14) lists those acts or practices which are considered unfair or deceptive. Subsection (12) proscribes as unlawful or deceptive: "Engaging in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding;" and subsection (14) proscribes as unfair or deceptive: "Advertising, printing, displaying, publishing, distributing or broadcasting, or causing to be advertised, printed, displayed, published, distributed or broadcast in any manner, any statement or representation with regard to the sale of