Orlando v. Finance One of W. Va., Inc.
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-6-106. Thus, while the inclusion of Clause # 14 was an unfair practice, we find that the appellants are not entitled to recover damages. Although the trial court failed to view the inclusion of Clause # 14 as an unfair practice, it effected the proper remedy in this case in its order, ridding the State of West Virginia of contracts containing Clause # 14 or any similar contract provisions.

West Virginia Code § 38-9-6 does permit a debtor to waive his homestead exemption to the extent that "(1) such waiver is accompanied by a consensual security interest in the property in which the homestead exemption is asserted and (2) such security interest cannot be satisfied without encroaching upon the homestead exemption so asserted." However, in the case presently before us, Finance One, a "supervised lender," may not contract for an interest in land as security. W. Va. Code § 46A-4-109 (1986).

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the Circuit Court of Berkeley County in part and reverse in part.