Orlando v. Finance One of W. Va., Inc.
[…] R. at 243. The trial court dismissed the plaintiffs' claims for statutory penalties.

The appellants argue that the trial court erred by failing to impose statutory penalties and request that this Court reverse the judgment of the Circuit Court of Berkeley County and remand with instructions to enter summary judgment in their favor and determine the appropriate amount of civil penalties as provided by W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101 and § 46A-2-127.

West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101 provides that if a creditor violates W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121 or § 46A-2-127, "the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages and in addition a right in an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the court not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars."
West Virginia Code § 46A-6-106 entitles a consumer who suffers loss as a result of a violation of W. Va.