Orlando v. Finance One of W. Va., Inc.
[…] R. at 241. We, therefore, hold that Clause # 14 is not unconscionable and consequently find no error in the trial court's failure to impose civil penalties pursuant to W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101.

Cf. Watson v. Avco Financial Services Intern., 224 Neb. 778, 401 N.W.2d 485, 488 (1987) (installment sales contract provision making buyer liable for attorneys' fees on default "to the extent permitted by law" was not unauthorized contract for attorneys' fees).

We address summarily the appellants' argument that they are entitled to penalties under W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101 because the inclusion of Clause # 14 was prohibited by W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 provides that "[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or obtain information concerning consumers." We cannot view the mere inclusion of Clause # 14 in the loan agreement, absent any attempt to enforce it, as an attempt to collect a debt. We, therefore, find that the inclusion of Clause # 14 did not violate W. Va.