Orlando v. Finance One of W. Va., Inc.
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(f)(12) (14). We, therefore, find that Clause # 14 is an unfair practice as proscribed by W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(f) and § 46A-6-104. However, because Finance One made no attempt to enforce Clause # 14, the appellants have suffered no "ascertainable loss of money or property" as a result of the inclusion of Clause # 14 in the loan contract. West Virginia Code § 46A-6-106 requires that in order to bring an action for damages, a consumer must have suffered "ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as the result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice prohibited or declared unlawful by the provisions of this article." W. Va. Code § 46A-6-106. Thus, while the inclusion of Clause # 14 was an unfair practice, we find that the appellants are not entitled to recover damages.