ORL, LLC v. HANCOCK BANK
[…] Hall, 123 F.3d 1374, 1378-79 (11th Cir. 1997).

In Victor Hotel, the Eleventh Circuit held that the D'Oench doctrine barred a debtor from asserting claims and defenses against a wholly-owned subsidiary of a failed thrift, where that subsidiary had been transferred to a second thrift by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, affirming the district court's holding that the second thrift, as successor-in-interest to the failed thrift, was protected by the D'Oench doctrine. Victor Hotel, 928 F.2d at 1083.

The D'Oench doctrine was largely codified by 12 U.S.C. § 1823, which provides:

No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interests of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, . . . shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement is (A) in writing; (B) executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository; (C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee: and (D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1).

In the present case, Plaintiffs have not alleged that a written agreement specifically memorialized a joint venture between Peoples First and Colonial.