Orkney v. Connecticut Technical School
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Stepney, LLC v. Fairfield, 263 Conn. 558, 563 (2003).

Before a plaintiff may file a lawsuit alleging a hostile work environment under CFEPA, § 46a-51 et seq., she must exhaust her administrative remedies by filing a charge with the CHRO. See Ware v. State, 118 Conn.App. 65, 78-79 (2009). General Statutes § 46a-100 provides: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with Section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with Section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford." Section 46a-101(a) expressly limits a court's jurisdiction only to claims for which the CHRO has issued a release of jurisdiction.