Orkney v. Connecticut Technical School
[…] General Statutes § 46a-100 provides: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with Section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with Section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford." Section 46a-101(a) expressly limits a court's jurisdiction only to claims for which the CHRO has issued a release of jurisdiction. That section states: "No action may be brought in accordance with Section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section."

In the present case, the plaintiff has failed to exhaust her administrative remedy with respect to her hostile work environment claim. The plaintiff filed a single complaint with CHRO on January 17, 2006. The plaintiffs CHRO complaint does not make reference to a hostile work environment.