Orkney v. Connecticut Technical School
[…] Moreover, the boxes "discriminated against me in terms and conditions of employment" and "harassed me" are not marked on page one of her CHRO complaint. As a result, the court has no jurisdiction over plaintiff's hostile work environment claim and finds in favor of the defendants as to this special defense.

Plaintiff's 2003 Failure to Hire Claim

Next, the court will address the defendants' argument in regard to the plaintiff's 2003 failure to hire claim. General Statutes § 46a-82(a) states: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice . . . may, by himself or herself or by such person's attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission." Section 46a-82(f), in pertinent part, states: "Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . ." For the following reasons, the court agrees with the defendants that the court should not consider the plaintiff's 2003 failure to hire claim.

In Williams v.