Orji v. Commonwealth
[…] C.S. §4724. Orji argues the trial court erred in upholding his suspension because the charges of fraudulent and inaccurate record-keeping are not supported by substantial evidence. Orji also alleges bias by the trial court. Upon review, we affirm.

Section 4724(a) of the Vehicle Code states "... [PennDOT] shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station ... which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by [PennDOT]." 75 Pa. C.S. §4724(a).

I. Background

Orji was a licensed emissions inspection station, appointed to perform inspections by PennDOT pursuant to a Certificate of Appointment (Certificate).