Oriakhi v. U.S.
[…] (emphasis added)).

Second, the mandamus statute does not apply because Plaintiff is not seeking mandamus relief. 28 U.S.C. § 1361 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.").

Third, 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a)(1) does not apply because (1) Plaintiff did not file his claim with the BOP pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a)(1) (which provides that federal agencies have authority to settle certain "claim[s] for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that . . . is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment"); and (2) even if he did, the Act provides that "[s]ettlement of a claim under this section is final and conclusive," 31 U.S.C. § 3721(k), and therefore the agency's decision is not subject to judicial review, Merrifield v. U.S., 14 Cl. Ct. 180, 184 (1988).