Org. of Prof'l Aviculturists, Inc. v. Kershner
[…] Defendants argue the Service did not unlawfully delegate its authority to a private entity.

A. Factual Background

The Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918, 16 U.S.C. §§ 703 - 712, implements a series of treaties signed between the United States, Great Britain, Canada, Mexico, Russia/Soviet Union, and Japan, for the purpose of protecting certain biological families of birds. The Migratory Bird Treaty Act makes it unlawful to in any way interact or interfere with any "migratory bird species that are native to the United States or its territories." 16 U.S.C. § 703(b)(1). "Native to the United States" ... "means occurring in the United States or its territories as the result of natural biological or ecological processes." 16 U.S.C. § 703(b)(2)(A). It adds "a migratory bird species that occurs in the United States or its territories solely as a result of intentional or unintentional human-assisted introduction shall not be considered native to the United States or its territories." 16 U.S.C. § 703(b)(2)(B). Plaintiff's claims stem from the addition of 47 bird species, including the Red-legged Honeycreeper, to the list of protected bird species.