Ores v. Vill. of Dolton
[…] The starting point is that the Illinois Municipal Code generally protects certain municipal police officers (like Ores) from removal or discharge except for "cause." 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 ¶ 1. But the Code then goes on to authorize municipal police chiefs (like Jones) to suspend officers without pay for up to five days:

Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prevent . . . the chief of the police department from suspending without pay a member of his department
for a period of not more than 5 calendar days, but he shall notify the board in writing of such suspension. . . .
65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 ¶ 5 (emphasis added). In explaining the available appeal procedure, the Code then states, "Any policeman . . . so suspended may appeal to the board of fire and police commissioners for a review of the suspension within 5 calendar days after such suspension . . . ." Id. ¶ 6 (emphasis added).