Orenstein v. Spruce Servs.
[…] Id. ¶ 19. In his original complaint, Orenstein asserted both a TCPA claim and a claim under the Florida Telephone Solicitation Act (“FTSA”), FLA. STAT. § 501.059(8)(a). Dkt. 1 ¶¶ 60-80. On June 12, 2023, Orenstein amended his complaint to remove the state FTSA claim. Dkt. 8.

47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5) allows a private right of action for “[a] person who has received more than one telephone call within any 12-month period by or on behalf of the same entity” in violation of the prescribed regulations. 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2) prohibits telephone solicitation calls to “[a] residential telephone subscriber who has registered his or her telephone number on the national do-not-call registry of persons who do not wish to receive telephone solicitations that is maintained by the Federal Government.”

This statute prohibits automated unsolicited telephonic sales calls “without the prior express written consent of the called party.” FLA. STAT. § 501.059(8)(a).