Orellana v. State
[…] We disagree.

The State proffered the evidence at issue here-a single photograph of the victim lying in a pool of blood with several placards noting the location of cartridge casings near the body-as evidence of Orellana's state of mind when he approached the victim. As the cartridge casings could show that Orellana methodically discharged his gun as he approached the victim, the photo showing their placement around the victim is relevant. See NRS 48.015 (providing that evidence is relevant if it has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence"). Although the photo showed the victim lying in a pool of blood, it was not otherwise unduly graphic or shocking and the placards directed the jury's focus to the casings.