Orellana v. One If By Land Rest. LLC
[…] See N.Y. Lab. L. § 195(1-a). Beginning April 9, 2011, the WTPA required employers to provide written wage notices "at the time of hiring, and on or before February first of each subsequent year of the employee's employment with the employer." N.Y. Lab. L. § 195(1-a). By an amendment to the WTPA, effective February 27, 2015, that provision changed to require employers to provide written wage notices only "at the time of hiring." 2014 N.Y. L. ch. 537 § 1, amending N.Y. Lab. L. § 195(1-a). For the reasons stated in Part IV.B.2.a.i., I find that Defendants' Notice of Pay forms were deficient and not in accordance with the NYLL's requirements.

The WTPA also includes wage statement requirements, which requires employers to "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing the following information: (1) the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; (2) the employee's name; (3) the employer's name, address, and telephone number; (4) the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof; (5) gross wages; (6) deductions; (7) allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and (8) net wages." Salinas v. Starjem Rest. Corp., 123 F. Supp. 3d 442, 475 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (quoting N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3)); see also Baltierra v. Advantage Pest Control Co., No. 14cv5917 (AJP), 2015 WL 5474093, at *10-11 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 18, 2015).