Orellana v. One If By Land Rest. LLC
[…] "In determining whether the plaintiffs received the minimum wage and overtime, we start with the premise that the employer is obligated to maintain records of wages and hours." Yu G. Ke v. Saigon Grill, Inc., 595 F. Supp. 2d 240, 254-55 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (citing Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 687 (1946)) (emphasis added). "In the absence of documentation, the employee may rely on [their] own recollection to meet [their] initial burden, in which case the employer must proffer evidence sufficient to rebut that recollection." Id. See also N.Y. Lab. L. § 196-a ("the employer in violation shall bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements").

Plaintiffs' affidavits, pay records, and Notice of Pay forms indicate that Defendants improperly calculated overtime rates during certain periods. For example, in 2015, Defendants paid Plaintiff Adair at overtime rates of either $7.50 or $9.38. (Doc. 45-2, Ex.