Oregon Natural Resources Council v. Hallock
[…] The DEQ also received base program grants from the EPA for its water quality area. The full department funding amounts to about 35 million dollars for the DEQ's pollution control program. (Id. at ¶ 32). The EPA will evaluate DEQ's progress in its water quality permitting program deficiencies over the next two years. (Id. at ¶ 33).

Ms. Hallock, as DEQ Director, administers its NPDES program in conformance with 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.49 and 124.59 (through 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(a)(3)(35)). (Id. at ¶ 35). 40 C.F.R. § 122.49 contains a list of federal laws, including the ESA, that may apply to the issuance of NPDES permits. (Id. at ¶ 36). 40 C.F.R. § 124.59 requires consultation with agencies, including the USFWS, when an agency advises "the Director . . . that the imposition of specific conditions upon the permit is necessary to avoid substantial impairment of fish . . .". (Id. at ¶ 37).