Oregon Natural Desert Association v. Shuford
[…] See 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8); AR 0685, 26537.

To meet FLPMA's multiple-use and sustainable-yield mandates, FLPMA establishes a dual regime of inventory and planning. SUWA, 542 U.S. at 58. FLPMA requires that BLM "prepare and maintain on a continuing basis an inventory of all public lands and their resource and other values . . . giving priority to areas of critical environmental concern." 43 U.S.C. § 1711(a). Further, BLM's inventory "shall be kept current so as to reflect changes in conditions and to identify new and emerging resource and other values." Id.; see also id. § 1701(a)(2) ("the national interest will be best realized if the public lands and their resources are periodically and systematically inventoried").