Oregon Natural Desert Association v. Shuford
[…] Alaska v. Andrus, 580 F.2d 465, 473 (D.C. Cir. 1978),vacated in part on other grounds, Western Oil Gas Ass'n v. Alaska, 439 U.S. 922 (1978).

In contrast, FLPMA prescribes a substantive wilderness inventory requirement stemming from its "policy in favor of retaining public lands for multiple use management," SUWA, 542 U.S. at 57 (quoting Lujan v. Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n., 497 U.S. 871, 877 (1990)), and "sustained yield." 43 U.S.C. § 1702(h). Multiple use management requires BLM to balance many competing uses, "including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific and historical values." 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c); SUWA, 542 U.S. at 57. Wilderness preservation is part of BLM's multiple-use mandate, and wilderness is recognized as a resource value considered in the land use planning process. See 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8); AR 0685, 26537.