Oregon Health Science University v. Vertex Pharmaceuticals
[…] Gold's invention that non-binders can be neurotrophic. While Dr. Gold is not the inventor of the subject matter as originally claimed, plaintiff believes that he should be named as a co-inventor on the patent as issued. Plaintiff seeks to invoke Section 256 in order to make this "correction."

The assertion that Dr. Gold should be named as the inventor of the patent — as issued — rests on the premise that defendant impermissibly amended its patent to add new matter to claims one through six, in violation of 35 U.S.C. § 132 ("No amendment shall introduce new matter into the disclosure of the invention."). As plaintiff alleges, "[D]efendant amended the claims to add subject matter not found in the original application. . . ." Plaintiff's Response to Defendant's Objections to the Findings and Recommendation at 2.