Oregon-Cal. Trails Ass'n v. Walsh
[…] Id. at 803 (Starr, J., dissenting). In other words, one applies for permission to take a protected species through some planned action, rather than applying for permission to engage in the planned action that might take one or more protected species. Id. at 804–06. The dissenting judge criticized the majority because its "construction of the MMPA effectively requires that no permit for any species issue until a permit for all mammals likely to be [taken] can lawfully issue." Id. at 806 (emphasis in original).

One might argue that the Kokechik dissent's views have equal force for ESA § 10, which likewise appears to create a species-based permit system, not an action-based permit system. See, e.g. , 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) (requiring the Service to find that "the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild" (emphasis added)). Moreover, § 10 states that if the Service makes the required findings as to the species in question, "the [Service] shall issue the permit." Id. § 1539(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).