Oregon-Cal. Trails Ass'n v. Walsh
[…] One way an agency satisfies its NEPA obligations is by preparing an environmental impact statement ("EIS"). See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) ; 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4 ; see also Bosworth , 443 F.3d at 736 (discussing when an EIS is necessary). An EIS must address, among other things, "[d]irect," "indirect," and "cumulative" effects (or "impacts") of the proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(c) ; see also id. § 1508.8 ("Effects and impacts as used in these regulations are synonymous."). These terms are further defined as follows:

• "Direct effects ... are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place," id. § 1508.8(a);

• "Indirect effects ... are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable. Indirect effects may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems," id. § 1508.8(b); and