Oregon-Cal. Trails Ass'n v. Walsh
[…] 3. The Service's Conclusion Regarding "Take" Through Habitat and Behavioral Disturbances

The analysis thus far has focused on take through collision with power lines, likely resulting in death. But "take" under the ESA is broader. It also includes "harm" and "harass[ment]." 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). "Harm ... include[s] significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. "Harass" means "an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering." Id.

Petitioners’ opening brief overwhelmingly focuses on take through collision, but also makes a brief reference to the possibility that the R-Project might cause take through harm or harassment.