Oregon-Cal. Trails Ass'n v. Walsh
[…] This Part of the Order addresses Petitioners’ arguments that the R-Project itself will cause "take" of the whooping crane, piping plover, and interior least tern. The Court will analyze the effect of wind turbines that might be built because of the R-Project in Part V, below.

A. Preliminary Clarification

The ESA makes it unlawful to "take any [endangered] species within the United States." 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B). "The term ‘take’ means to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct." Id. § 1532(19). But ESA § 10 ( 16 U.S.C. § 1539 ) allows the Service to make an exception to this prohibition in certain circumstances, including "if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity." Id. § 1539(a)(1)(B). To obtain such an "incidental take" permit from the Service, the applicant must submit to the Service

a conservation plan [also sometimes called a "habitat conservation plan"] that specifies—

(i) the impact which will likely result from such taking;