Oregon-Cal. Trails Ass'n v. Walsh
[…] Petitioners reply, in effect, that a programmatic agreement does not shield an agency from judicial inquiry into whether it fulfilled its Section 106 responsibilities, including whether entering into a programmatic agreement was arbitrary and capricious. (ECF No. 38 at 35.) The Court mostly agrees.

Diné Citizens supports its above-quoted "all covered undertakings" statement by citing 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii), which reads (in relevant part), "Compliance with the procedures established by an approved programmatic agreement satisfies the agency's section 106 responsibilities for all individual undertakings of the program covered by the agreement until it expires or is terminated ...." (emphasis added). In other words, a programmatic agreement answers the question of what further Section 106 analysis is required for the "individual undertakings" that are set out in the programmatic agreement.