Ordonez v. Clarke
[…] Petitioner argues that Claim 1(vii) is exhausted, [Dkt. No. 28 at 5-6], but he does not address his withdrawal of Claim 6. See supra note 6. Whether exhausted or not, by withdrawing Claim 6, there is no alleged unreasonable act to support the ineffective assistance of counsel allegation in Claim 1(vii). In any event, the claim for an alleged unreasonable act has no merit.

Section 19.2-294 is sometimes referred to as a statutory prohibition against double jeopardy, and reads as follows:

If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others. Furthermore, if the same act be a violation of both a state and a federal statute, a prosecution under the federal statute shall be a bar to a prosecution under the state statute. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any offense involving an act of terrorism as defined in § 18.2-46.4.
For purposes of this section, a prosecution under a federal statute shall be deemed to be commenced once jeopardy has attached.

In federal habeas, a district court has the discretion to deny relief on the merits even if a claim is unexhausted. See Swisher v.