Ordonez v. Clarke
[…] United States v. Carlos Ordonez, No. 1:17-mj-06960-UA-2 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 22, 2017), Dkt. Nos. 5, 6 at 8. The dismissal negates any claim of double jeopardy, and does not form the basis for a valid claim under Virginia Code § 19.2-294, which Ordonez conceded in his August 8, 2023 letter. [Dkt. No. 33] (“Because my double-jeopardy claim was based on an interpretation of a state statute, I also believe the claim, which is Claim Six in my federal habeas, should be dropped from my federal habeas petition.”). Virginia Code § 19.2-294 states that “if the same act be a violation of both a state and a federal statute, a prosecution under the federal statute shall be a bar to a prosecution under the state statute,” and states that “[f]or purposes of this section, a prosecution under a federal statute shall be deemed to be commenced once jeopardy has attached.” As the district court in New York dismissed the complaint because it found no probable cause, jeopardy never attached. See Serfass v.