Ordonez v. Clarke
[…] Trial counsel did not testify, and instead used the information provided by the victim to come up with a calculation o $818,000, which was nearly $400,000 less than the amount testified to by the victim. [Id. at 39, 44]. In Virginia, restitution is determined by the court at sentencing. Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-305.1 (“At the time of sentencing, the court shall determine the amount to be repaid by the defendant and the terms and conditions thereof.”). “On appeal, where the restitutionary amount is supported by a preponderance of the evidence and is ‘reasonable in relation to the nature of the offense,” the determination of the trial court will not be reversed.” McCullough v. Commonwealth, 568 S.E.2d 449, 451-52 (Ct. App.