Ordentlich v. State
[…] Defendant argues that a defectively verified pleading is treated as an unverified pleading, lack of a verification is a jurisdictional defect and claimant is not permitted to amend a claim to cure a jurisdictional defect.

The verification was absent from Eva’s Notice, not defective. Court of Claims Act § 11(b) provides, in relevant part, “The claim and notice of intention to file a claim shall be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court.” The form and content of verifications of Supreme Court complaints (as well as other pleadings) are governed by CPLR 3020 and 3021. A verification is “a statement under oath that a pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to those matters alleged on information and belief and that, as to those matters, he believes it to be true” (CPLR 3020[a]). The Notice claimant served on defendant contained only a notary’s certified “acknowledgment” of claimant’s signature, not a statement under oath.

The court disagrees that the failure to verify a pleading is an incurable jurisdictional defect.