Orden v. Meyers
[…] Id. §§ 432.480(5)(a) and (b); 632.484.1(1) and (2). Pursuant to the SVPA, an individual may be committed to the custody of the Department for an indefinite period of time, during which the State has an obligation to provide "care and treatment" designed to effect recovery. Id. § 632.495 ("If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed to the custody of the director of the department of mental health for control, care and treatment until such time as the person's mental abnormality has so changed that the person is safe to be at large."); Id. § 632.495; Strutton v. Meade, No. 4:05CV02022 ERW, 2010 WL 1253715, at *35 (E.D. Mo. March 31, 2010).