Orban v. City of Tampa
[…] Her brakes, she claims, did not immediately engage because the road was wet. Orban telephoned the City police to report the accident, and both drivers waited at the scene. Visible damage on both cars evidenced a rear-end collision. Two City police officers arrived and investigated the scene of the accident, interviewed both drivers (no other witness to the accident is known), and completed two "accident forms." The investigation lasted approximately forty-five minutes. After the investigation, the officers cited Orban for careless driving pursuant to Section 316.1925, Florida Statutes, which states:

Any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such manner shall constitute careless driving and a violation of this section.

Orban asserts that the officers either ignored or failed to credit her description of the accident, although she claims that she provided the officers a satisfactory explanation that the accident was unavoidable.