Orasco v. Yates
[…] For reasons that follow, the Court recommends that the petition be dismissed without prejudice for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

III. DISCUSSION

A. The ETC Program

The ETC program, enacted under the FSA, employs an incentive-based approach to reduce recidivism and assist prisoners in the reintegration process, which occurs at the latter stages of a federal sentence. Under the program, eligible prisoners can earn up to 15 days of ETCs for every thirty days of successful participation in evidence-based, recidivism reduction programming and activities. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i)-(ii). Section § 3632(d)(4)(C) provides that a prisoner's ETCs are applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release: “The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall transfer eligible prisoners, as determined under section 3624(g), into prerelease custody or supervised release.” Section 3624(g), in turn, defines “prelease custody” as placement in home confinement or a residential reentry center, 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1)(A), (g)(2), and if a prisoner's sentence includes a term of supervised release, § 3624(g) states that the BOP may “transfer the prisoner to begin any such