Orangeville v. Town Bd. of Orangeville
[…] It is clear that, in reliance on that decision, the County Planning Board officially rescinded its initial directive that a fully completed EAF be submitted in support of the referral, instead directing only that Part 2 additionally be submitted. Any doubt about respondents' compliance with the County Planning Board's requirements was eliminated upon the subsequent submission of additional information as it became available, including the completed Part 2 and the draft of Part 3. In that connection, the Court reiterates that the last sentence of section 239-m (1) (c) provides: "Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this paragraph [dictating what must be submitted in support of a valid referral], any referring body may agree with the county planning agency or regional planning council as to what shall constitute a "full statement" for any or all of those proposed actions which said referring body is authorized to act upon."