Orange v. Keen
[…] Initially, the court finds that the BOP's Administrative Remedy Program provides an alternative process for addressing Plaintiff's claims. See Corr. Servs. Corp. v. Malesko, 534 U.S. 61, 68 (2001) (holding that “administrative review mechanisms” can provide “meaningful redress and thereby forelose[ ] the need to fashion a new, judicially crafted cause of action[,]” even if those mechanisms do not “fully remedy the constitutional violation . . .”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a) (providing that “[t]he purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement”); see 28 C.F.R. § 542.14(d)(2) (including appeals of Decisions of Hearing Officers as part of the Administrative Remedy Program). Indeed, and as instructed by the Supreme Court, alternative remedies for aggrieved parties “independently foreclose a Bivens action.”