Orange v. Ind. Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] (Br. of Appellant at 8.) Therefore, he claims, the trial court should have granted his motion for a hearing.

Orange has had his driving privileges suspended both by the Bureau of Motor Vehicles and by court order. Orange's Verified Petition for Specialized Driving Privileges indicates his "petition to stay the suspension of his driving privileges and grant him a specialized driving privilege is verified in compliance with Ind. Code § 9–30–16–4." (App. Vol. II at 6.) Indiana Code section 9–30–16–4(a) allows an "individual whose driving privileges have been suspended by the bureau by an administrative action and not by a court order" to petition the court for specialized driving privileges. Indiana Code section 9–30–16–4(d)(1) requires that a verified petition for specialized driving privileges be filed "in the county in which the individual resides." Ind. Code § 9–30–16–4(d)(1).