Orange Rockland Utils. v. Assessor of Haverstraw
[…] Mirant contends that "By RPTL § 720(1)(b), the New York State Legislature sought to limit the Court of Appeals' ruling in W.T. Grant Co. v. Srogi, supra. Such intended limitation contravenes the New York State Constitution and RPTL § 305".

P. Memo. at pp. 5-6.

The New York State Constitution, Article XVI, § 2 provides in pertinent part that "The legislature shall provide for the supervision, review and equalization of assessments for the purposes of taxation. Assessments shall in no case exceed full value". RPTL § 305(2) provides in pertinent part that "All real property in each assessing unit shall be assessed at a uniform percentage of value (fractional assessment)". . . .