Orange Rockland Utils. v. Assessor of Haverstraw
[…] The Relief Sought

Stated, simply, Mirant wishes to amend its Petitions to change the full value figures to its appraiser's fair market value figures or, in the alternative, to change its 2000 Petition's full value figure of $771,026,464 to Respondents' appraiser's fair market value figure of $341,000,000. For the reasons set forth below Mirant's motion is denied in all respects with the exception of permitting an amendment to its 2000 Petition changing the full value figure of $771,026,464 to Respondents' appraiser's fair market value figure of $341,000,000.

The Rule: R.P.T.L. § 720(1)(b)

The rule which this Court must follow is that "an assessment may not be ordered reduced to an amount less than that requested by the petitioner in a petition". This rule was well settled in the common law [see e.g., People ex. Rel. Interstate Land Holding Co. v. Purdy, 206 App. Div. 606 (1st Dept. 1923), aff'd 236 NY 609 (1923); Matter of Wright v. Commissioner of Assessment Taxation of City of Albany, 242 App. Div. 886, 887 (3rd Dept. 1934); Matter of Pollak v. Board of Assessors of County of Nassau, 62 AD2d 1019 (2nd Dept. 1978), lv dismissed 45 NY2d 872 (1978); Matter of Singer Co. v. Tax Assessor of Village of Pleasantville, 86 Misc2d 631 (West. Sup. 1976), aff'd 56 AD2d 655 (2nd Dept. 1977)] before the Court of Appeals' decision in W.T. Grant Company v. Srogi, 52 NY2d 496, 512-514, 420 NE2d 953, 438 NYS2d 761 (1981) and is still the rule, albeit pursuant to statute [R.P.T.L. § 720(1)(b) ("If the court determines that the assessment being reviewed is excessive or unequal, it shall order a reassessment of the real property of the petitioner . . . provided, however, that except in cities with a population of one million or more an assessment may not be reduced to an amount less than that requested by the petitioner in a petition . . .")] and subsequent court decisions interpreting that statute [see e.g., Matter of Radisson Community Association, Inc. v.