Orange Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. T.T. (In re M.T.)
[…] [Citation] A presumed father is a man who meets one or more specified criteria in section 7611. A biological father is a man whose paternity has been established, but who has not shown he is the child's presumed father. An alleged father . . . is a man who has not established biological paternity or presumed father status." (In re P.A. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 974, 979.) Because presumed status comes with the right "to appointed counsel, custody (if there is no finding of detriment) and reunification services," it "ranks highest" amongst the three. (Id. at p. 980.)

Section 7611 contains several bases on which a presumption in favor of natural parent status can arise. Subdivision (a) therein provides a presumption in which the party asserting it "and the child's natural mother are, or have been, married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated[.]" "One who claims he is entitled to presumed father status has the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, the facts supporting that entitlement."