Orange Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. T.T. (In re M.T.)
[…] This, in our view, was error given the mandate of the rules and statutes applicable to the subject.

Appellant raises another ground for finding error: the court weighed his actions and the children's best interest rather than applying the presumption itself. He contends there was sufficient evidence to show he and Jacqueline were married when the boys were born and no one had submitted clear and convincing evidence to rebut this.

We agree. "[T]he only predicate" for application of section 7611, subdivision (a)'s presumption "is birth during a valid marriage or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated." (Craig L. v. Sandy S. (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 36, 48.) Granted, meeting this threshold should have been a relatively easy task for appellant. He had merely to present evidence that he was married to Jacqueline when the children were born.