Orange Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. T.T. (In re M.T.)
[…] We must clarify as a baseline matter that the juvenile court did not terminate appellant's parental rights and nothing precludes him from seeking visitation in the future. The family court, not the juvenile court, is the proper forum for such relief. (See In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 201.) The juvenile court transmitted its final custody order to the family court.

This is especially appropriate in a case such as this, where a basis for the juvenile court's jurisdiction over the minors no longer exists. --------

As appellant recognizes, Welfare and Institutions Code section 302, subdivision (d), does not allow for modification of the juvenile court's custody order "unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child." Appellant fears this will be an uphill climb, citing the following language from In re Michael W. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 190: "we presume some prejudice from the simple fact that a family law court will naturally defer to a recent order of the dependency court concerning custody and visitation. .