In re S.V.
[…] The fact that a minor has been adjudicated a dependent child of the court pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 300 shall constitute prima facie evidence that the minor cannot be safely left in the physical custody of the parent or guardian with whom the minor resided at the time of injury."

If a dependency proceeding reaches the permanency review hearing stage, section 366.22 requires the court to return the dependent child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian "unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).) At a section 366.26 hearing, the juvenile court "shall terminate parental rights" if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence "it is likely the child will be adopted." (§ 366.26, subd. (c)(1).)