Orange Cnty. Soc. Servs. Agency v. L.G. (In re Joshua E.)
[…] II

DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Law

A dependent child may be removed from his or her parent's physical custody if the juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that "[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's . . . physical custody." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361, subd. (c)(1).)

All further undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

For removal, the court must also "find[] clear and convincing evidence that . . . there are no reasonable means by which the child's physical and emotional health can be protected without removing the child from the child's parent's . . . physical custody." (§ 361, subd. (d).) "The court shall make a determination as to whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent or to eliminate the need for removal of the minor from his or her home .... The court shall state the facts on which the decision to remove the minor is based." (§ 361, subd. (e).) Failure to state the factual grounds for such a finding is error. (In re Basilio T. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 155, 171, superseded on other grounds in In re M.M. (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 703, 720.)

B. Sufficiency of the Evidence