OraLabs, Inc. v. Kind Grp. LLC
[…] Transp., Inc., 82 F.3d 484, 490 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (holding that the Lanham Act cannot be used as a "backdoor method" for interpreting and enforcing administrative regulations).

Defendant alleges that Plaintiff's 7g net weight representation is false and misleading because the "useable weight" is allegedly less than 6g. Motion [#49] at 1. The FDCA requires a product's "net weight" to be disclosed on the cosmetic's product label in accordance with the "declaration of net quantity of contents" in 21 C.F.R. § 701.13 ("declaration of net quantity"). It states that "[t]he [declaration of net quantity] shall accurately reveal the quantity of cosmetic in the package exclusive of wrappers and other material packed therewith." 21 C.F.R. § 701.13(g). Thus, determining whether Plaintiff's 7g net weight representation is false or misleading requires an interpretation of the word "accurately" in the FDCA's declaration of net quantity provision.